Name, Image, and Likeness: What is Going On – Part 2
[…] The parties requested, and the court granted, a preliminary injunction. Therefore, in the meantime, schools and NIL collectives can discuss various opportunities with prospective students.
- Virginia Amends its NIL Law
Virginia’s General Assembly was rather busy this past legislative session. Out of over 1,000 legislative bills considered, roughly half were approved. One of those bills involved an amendment to Va. Code § 23.1-408.1, Virginia’s NIL statute, which became effective July 1, 2024. The statute states, in relevant part:
"C. No athletic association, athletic conference, or other organization with authority over intercollegiate athletics shall:
- Prohibit or prevent an institution from becoming a member of the association, conference, or organization or participating in intercollegiate athletics sponsored by such association, conference, or organization as a consequence of any student-athlete earning compensation for the use of his name, image, or likeness or obtaining representation by an athlete agent or attorney in connection with issues related to name, image, or likeness;
- Entertain a complaint, open an investigation, or take any other adverse action against an institution, its supporting foundations, or an entity acting on its behalf, for activity permitted under this section;
- Penalize an institution or a student-athlete or prevent an institution or a student-athlete from participating in intercollegiate athletics because an individual or entity whose purpose includes supporting or benefiting the institution or student-athletes violates its rules or regulations concerning name, image, or likeness;
- Prevent an institution from compensating a student-athlete for the use of his name, image, or likeness; or
- Prevent an institution, its supporting foundations, or an entity acting on its behalf from identifying, creating, negotiating, facilitating, supporting, engaging with, assisting with, or otherwise enabling a name, image, or likeness opportunity for a student-athlete.